Office Name Term Ends
Mayor Chris Young 2018
Sheriff Jeff Box 2018
Chancery Court Clerk Steve Walker Appointed
Circuit Court Clerk Tom "TJ" Jones 2018
County Court Clerk Diane Moore 2018
District Attorney General Phil Bivens 2018
Administrator of Elections Anita Fowlkes Appointed
Highway Superintendent Jeff Jones 2018
Property Assessor Sheila Holmes 2020
Public Defender Jimmy Lanier 2018
Register of Deeds Danny Fowlkes 2018
Trustee Nancy Broadstone 2018
General Sessions Judge Jason Hudson 2022
Office Name Term Ends
Governor Bill Haslam 2018
TN House Of Representatives 
77th District
Bill Sanderson 2016
TN State Senate Ed Jackson 2018
US House Of Representatives David Kustoff 2018
US Senator Bob Corker 2018
US Senator Lamar Alexander 2020
Circuit Judge Russell Lee Moore, Jr 2022
Public Defender James E. “Jimmy” Lanier 2022
District Attorney General C. Phillip Bivens 2022
Chancellor Tony Childress 2022
Tennessee Court of Appeals Judge Steve Stafford 2022
District Name Term Ends
A Greg Vestal 2018
A Larry Shawver 2018 
B John Uitendaal 2018
B Brandon Dodds 2018 
C Rusty Grills 2018 
C Steve Moore 2018 
D Robert Kirby 2018 
D Doug Singleteary 2018 
E Jimmy Hester 2018 
E Steve Sartin 2018 
F Terry McCreight  2018 
F Vernita Turner  2018 
G Debbie Bradshaw Hart  2018 
G Debra Roberson  2018 
H Benny Spain  2018 
H James T. Cobb 2018 
I Jefferson Branham III 2018
I Pam Newell  2018 
J Dob Johnson  2018 
J Kim Peckenpaugh 2018 
     
District Name Term Ends
A James T. Sansom  2018
B Randy Wolf  2018
C Perry Grills  2018
D Jeremy Ballinger  2018
E Randy Goff  2018
F James Scheaffer  2018
G Don Beard  2018
H Bobby Byrum  2018
I William Goff  2018
J Bill Valentine  2018
Office Name Term Ends
Chancellor (Chancery Court) Tony Childress 2022
Circuit Court Judge Lee Moore 2022
General Sessions Judge Jason Hudson 2022
Dyersburg City Judge Dean Dedmon 2022
Newbern Judge Jason Creasy 2022
     
District Name Term Ends
A Mike McLaughlin 2018
B Steve Dodds 2018
C William I. May 2018
D Le Ann Childress 2020
E Keith Anderson 2018
F Maria A Starks 2020
G Carol Feather 2018
H Jeremy Gatlin 2020
I Wade Newbill 2018
J Sherrell Armstrong 2020
District Name Term Ends
Mayor John Holden November 2018
Alderman At-Large Bob Kirk November 2018
Alderman At-Large Mike Morgan November 2018
Alderman At-Large Billy Escue November 2018
Alderman Ward 1 Robert Taylor, Jr. November 2018
Alderman Ward 2 Carolyn Norman November 2018
Alderman Ward 3 Terry Glover November 2018
Alderman Ward 4 Dennis D Moody November 2018 
Alderman Ward 5 Kevin Chaney November 2018
City Judge Dean P Dedmon August 2022
District Name Term Ends
At Large Position 1 Matt Tosh 2020
At Large Position 2 Scott Self 2018
Ward 1 Carlos Doss 2020
Ward 2 Carrie Ozment Newsom 2018
Ward 3 Courtney Patrick 2020
Ward 4 Gleyn Twilla 2018
Ward 5 Joe Yates 2020
     
District Name Term Ends
Mayor Justin Wright 2020
Alderman At-Large Preston French 2020
Alderman At-Large Robert Hart 2016 
Alderman At-Large Pam Mabry 2020 
Alderman At-Large Daniel Watson 2018
Alderman At-Large Bradley Rogers 2018 
Alderman At-Large Kirby Ogden 2018
City Judge Jason Creasy 2022 
     
District Name Term Ends
Mayor Jon McFarland 2020
Alderman Alex Capps 2020
Alderman Ben Sturdivant 2020
Alderman Don B Byrd 2020
Alderman David Faulkner 2020
Alderman Scotty Funderburk 2020
City Judge Jason Hudson Appointed